A current and a former ACT player have been selected in the specialist component of Cricket Australia's 2018 National Performance Squads. 

This year the program has shifted to a full-time group of 10 players from a full-time group of 18 in 2017, with additional groups of players to join the program for specialist skill components 

Western District - UC bowler Tom Engelbrecht will take part in the spin program while former Wests player Matthew Gilkes will take part in the fielding/wicket-keeping program. Both players are current ACT/NSW Country Comets. 

Engelbrecht and Gilkes were chosen by the CA Youth Selection Panel in conjunction with State Talent Managers. 

Cricket Australia’s National Performance Program Head Coach, Troy Cooley, said: 

“This is an incredible opportunity for these players to utilise the state-of-the-art facilities at the Bupa National Cricket Centre, and to fast-track their development as cricketers,” Cooley said.

“Our aim is to build on the work done within state systems, and continue to develop the skills and values required to get these young men ready for international cricket.

“We have worked hard with the State Talent Managers to identify a targeted, smaller core group of players, who have displayed the on-field and off-field qualities we all are looking for.

“We are continuing to work closely with the State High Performance Programs, and this year will focus on bringing players in for the specialist components, as we look for the best way to maximise the effectiveness of the National Performance Program.

“It is all about giving players coming through our pathway the right development opportunities at the right time. We believe this program will help these players as they strive to one day represent Australia.”

The spin program will take place from the 28 May - 22 June while the fielding and wicket-keeping component will be run from the 8-17 August. 

2018 Male National Performance Squad

Jack Edwards, NSW, 18

Cameron Green, WA, 18

Ryan Hadley, NSW, 19

Baxter Holt, NSW, 18

Nathan McSweeney, QLD, 19

Jonathan Merlo, VIC, 19

Joshua Philippe, WA, 20

Lloyd Pope, SA, 18

Chad Sammut, NSW, 19

Jake Weatherald, SA, 23

Spin Program:

Michael Cormack (SA), Thomas Engelbrecht (ACT), Daniel Fallins (NSW), Matt Kuhnemann (QLD), Arjun Nair (NSW), Thomas O’Connell (SA), Jason Sangha (NSW), Param Uppal (NSW)

Pace Program:

 Zak Evans (VIC), David Grant (SA), Spencer Johnson (SA), Mickey Edwards (NSW), David Moody (WA), Jack Prestwidge (QLD), Will Sutherland (VIC), Henry Thornton (NSW), Nick Winter (SA)

Fielding/Wicket-Keeping Program:

 Josh Inglis (WA), Matthew Gilkes (ACT), Austin Waugh (NSW), Lewin Maladay (QLD)