Over the last 13 years, The Canberra Park Kookaburra Cup has become a staple in the junior cricket calendar, and this year is no exception with 51 teams registered for the three day tournament. 

Cricket ACT CEO Cameron French spoke at the opening ceremony today about why the event is so important on the Cricket ACT calendar. 

"We believe this tournament is not only an important event for the cricket calendar, but also for Canberra and the Capital Region communities," French said

"We’re very proud to see Canberra’s sporting scene growing as each year passes, and tournaments like the Canberra Park Kookaburra Cup help us reach our goal to become Australia’s premier destination for a boutique cricket experience."

Alex Godfree, an emerging junior umpire, was called upon to deliver the umpires oath at the opening ceremony, while Atticus Nowland-Crisp from the Canberra Cricket Academy recited the tournament oath on behalf of all the players participating in the Cup. 

The introduction of oaths is part of the tournaments commitment to ensuring the event continues to be participated in with the highest integrity from players, coaches, match officials and administrators alike. 

Following the formalities, teams headed across Canberra to compete in the first round of matches. 

Some standout performances with the bat from day one of play were Oscar Lucius, Kai Brunker, Ryan Wunsch, Tom Reicher, Oliver Argent, Zac Keogh and Lachlan Soles while Josiah Clifford and Minol Jayawarandna were strong with the ball.

As we look ahead to day two, currently the below teams are undefeated in their respective grades. 

Under 12 Cup

RANK TEAM P W L D B RF RA NRR PTS
1 ACT Lightning 1 1 0 0 1 177 60 5.85 8
2 CWS Smashers 2 2 0 0 0 318 85 5.83 8
3 North Shore Kookaburras 2 2 0 0 0 211 89 4.46 8
4 SEJCA Thunder 2 2 0 0 0 182 177 0.78 8

Under 12 Plate
RANK TEAM P W L D RF RA NRR PTS
1 Canberra Cricket Academy 2 2 0 0 409 95 6.57 8
2 Concord Briars White 2 2 0 0 288 135 5.14 8
3 Bluebags 2 2 0 0 308 123 4.63 8
4 North Shore 2 2 0 0 231 145 3.83 8

Under 14 Cup
RANK TEAM P W L D RF RA NRR PTS
1 NDCA U14 2 2 0 0 261 118 4.73 8
2 Uncle Drew's Army 2 2 0 0 332 200 3.30 8
3 Northies 2 2 0 0 131 120 1.68 8
4 Shoalhaven 2 2 0 0 190 179 1.28 8

Under 14 Plate
RANK TEAM P W L D RF RA NRR PTS
1 Wests Dare Devils 2 2 0 0 288 140 3.70 8
2 Concord Briars Gold 2 2 0 0 213 132 2.79 8
3 Far South Coast 2 2 0 0 261 194 1.68 8

Under 16 Cup

RANK TEAM P W L D RF RA NRR PTS
1 Bluebags Invitation XI 2 2 0 0 280 219 2.76 8
2 Canberra United 2 2 0 0 200 195 2.41 8

Under 16 Plate
RANK TEAM P W L D RF RA NRR PTS
1 No Salad, Thanks! 2 2 0 0 399 212 4.68 8
2 Concord Briars Gold 2 2 0 0 236 232 0.58 8

View all RESULTS AND LADDERS here