A huge thank you from Cricket ACT to all participating teams for a great tournament, we hope you have enjoyed your time over the past three days.

You can find the results of the tournament below and we look forward to seeing you all for the competition in 2020!

Grand Final Results

Girls – Hornsby Hurricanes 5/66 def Manly Dolphins 7/65

U16 Cup – Sports Foundation Australia Cricket School U16’s 2/133 def 720 Cricket U16’s 6/132

U14 Cup - Westfield Sports High 1/115 def Blackbeards 7/112

U12 Cup – Manly Thunderbolts 7/77 def Parramatta Blue 7/55

U16 Plate – Fairfield-Liverpool 3/110 def Wests Daredevils 7/109

U14 Plate – Rebel Alliance 1/107 def MYC 7/106

U12 Plate – Parra Warriors 3/140 def Parramatta Gold 7/122

U16 Shield – Vishal’s Vikings 6/154 def Concord Briars Maroon 2/153

U14 Shield – Sydney Smashers 2/97 def Too Young For The Ashes 7/96

U12 Shield – Emerging Sydney Blues 5/80 def Wests Blue U12 7/64

Kookaburra Cup Tournament Winners


Tournament Awards

Spirit Of Cricket

Manly Mermaids

The Manly Mermaids have been consistently up and cheering with positive intentions throughout the entire tournament, even allowing the Sydney Thunder mascot Storm to join their wicket celebrations on the second day of the tournament.

The team enjoys their cricket as well as being a part of a team environment with all of their friends.

Best Batter

Will McNamara (Westfield Sports High): 256 runs @ 256.00 in 4 innings

Will plays juniors for Green Valley, grade cricket for Fairfield-Liverpool and is in their Under 14’s junior representative side, as well as Under 14’s Sydney Thunder academy squad.

He is an enormous talent who loves his cricket and is a name to watch out for in the future.

Best Bowler

Darcey Whiteley (Manly Dolphins): 8/57

Darcey is 11 years old, playing in the Under 13’s Manly representative side that compete in the Mollie Dive competition.

She is a gutsy, determined and passionate cricketer who is full of fun, a team player and a perfect example of the spirit of cricket.

Best Fielder

Jack Gunning (Super Nova): 5 RO, 4 Catches, 2 RO assists

Jack plays junior cricket for Daramalan & grade cricket for North-Canberra Gungahlin, and is in the Under 14’s ACT Regional Academy that played in the NSW Country Youth Championships

As well these teams, Jack is also an Under 13’s ACT Indoor Cricket representative in the winter, seeing this award claimed for the second year in a row by an Indoor Cricketer.

Junior Umpire

Kyle Hyauiason

A Weston Creek junior cricketer, Kyle umpires Indoor Cricket as a casual job at Weston Indoor Sports. Throughout the tournament he has reported back to tournament staff with results in a timely manner as well as being ever-present throughout the tournament with strong integrity.